Brasil 🇧🇷

Reading takes ~ 1 minute

Up to a length of stay of 90 days, nationals of Switzerland and Liechtenstein do not require a visa for entry into Brazil. An extension of the stay is possible at the Brazilian Federal Police “Polícia Federal” once for maximum 90 days, provided the total stay does not exceed a duration of 180 days within a period of 12 months.

In addition to one – after leaving the country at least six months valid – passport a regular passport photo as well as an entry form (“Cartão de Entrada / Saída”), that one receives in the plane, are required. Note, that the copy of the entry form must be handed in leaving the country again.

For more information visit the website of the Brazilian Consulate in Zurich.

 

FDFA Travel Advice

Create passport photo now »