Laos 🇱🇦

La lettura dura ~ 1 minuto

Up to a length of stay of 15 days, nationals of Switzerland and Liechtenstein do not require a visa for the entry into Laos. Applying for a tourist visa is required for stays of up to 30 days, which may be extended on-site. An application is possible either at border crossings or in advance personally as well as via mail at the Laotian Consulate in Schwyz. A regular passport photo is required in addition to a passport valid for at least six months. A tourist visa at borders crossing costs 35 CHF (depending on the exchange rate), whereas on weekends a surcharge of approximately 125 CHF will be raised. An application prior to departure is connected with costs of 70 CHF per person.

 

FDFA Travel Advice

 

Create passport photo now »