Argentina 🇦🇷

La lettura dura ~ 1 minuto

Up to a length of stay of 90 days, nationals of Switzerland and Liechtenstein require no visa for entry into Argentina. Applying for a tourist visa is required for a tourist stay of more than 90 days. Business travelers, however, always require a visa.  A regular passport photo is required in addition to a passport valid for at least three months. In addition, a ticket for the return or onward journey, as well as a proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay is to carry.

Children need their own passport for travel. In addition, a family booklet or a copy of the birth certificate is required. If only one parent travels together with minor children, there must be a written consent of the second parent. A certificate is necessary also for sole custody.

Here you will be redirected to the website of the Argentine Embassy in Bern.

FDFA Travel Advice

 

Create passport photo now »